Sydney Junior Rugby Union Sydney Junior Rugby Union
Friday, 19 December 2014

Sponsors
Photo Gallery
Forums
Resource Library
Find a Club
2012 SJRU Committee
Waratah Player Appearances
Juniors Shop
SJRU Club Websites
Representative Teams
SmartRugby
Coach Education
Pathway (U6-U9 years)
SJRU Minutes
Garling Report
Insurance
Policies and Procedures
ARU link
NSWRU link
E-mail



Home Page

 

WELCOME TO

SYDNEY JUNIOR

RUGBY UNION

     "The Home of Junior Rugby in Sydney"  

 

 

 

 

Sydney Juniors has a new website for the 2013 season! We are now at juniors.rugby.com.au
Please click through to find all SJRU related content.

 

 

 

2012 Updates
Sydney Juniors would to like to congratulate the following players on their selection into the Under 16 Sydney Juniors Representative side for 2012. 

 

L.Burland, G.Lehmann, H.Taylor (Beercoft - Cherrybrook), S.Blair, C.Leach (Sylvania), S.Cater, J.Clancy, N.Clancy, J.Hayson, C.Menzies, E.Pritchard (Mosman), T.Tangitau, T.Glasson, J.Loto'aniu (Hillview), S.Kirkby, R.Vevers, J.Woodhill, N.Burkett (Chatswood), T.Molloy, P.Olver (Lane Cove), T.Rudolph (Coogee), A.Black (West Harbour), N.Fiapuleniko (Dural), J.Rivers (Coach)

 

 

 

 

Sydney Juniors would to like to congratulate the following players on their selection into the Under 15 Sydney Juniors Representative side for 2012. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                LACHLAN ANDERSON                     WZ

                DELANE CHERRINGTON                 SZ

                DANIEL ENGLAND                            NZ

                MAX GIRDLER                                    NZ

                LOUIS HEATON                                 WZ

                TOM HORTON                                   NZ         

                CONOR HEALEY                                 NZ

                HENRY HUTCHISON                         NZ

                TOM LEVER                                         NZ

                SEPESA LOGA-TOROGI                  SZ

                RYAN McAULEY                                SZ

                WILL McRAE                                       NZ

                JACK McGREGOR                             NZ

                HARRY McCLENAN                          SZ

                JACK NETTLETON                             NZ

                GUY PORTER                                      NZ

                JACOB RICHARDS                             WZ

                DENZEL SINGLETON                        WZ

                JACOB STOREY                                  SZ

                WILL STUBBS                                      NZ

                KIRK-STEVEN TUIVALI                    WZ

                CYPRUS TUTUNOA                          NZ         

                CARL WINTERSTEIN                         WZ

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sydney Juniors would to like to congratulate the following players on their selection into the Under 17 Sydney Juniors Representative side for 2012. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

JasonAlbert
JoshuaAnderson
CaleAngeloni
EricAukofolau
BenCotton
TysonDavies
JackDonlan
AdamHannigan
ChristianKagassis
BradKorac
NicholasKoutsoukis
Elisaia (Jnr)Laga'aia
PuipaaMaa
JarrodMatairavula
AmanakiolaMoala
DavidMorris
MatthewMurray
BenjaminO'Donnell
CameronOrr
AlexPappalardo
Ryan Powter
JamesTafatoui
Joshua  Taweel
BrentWhicker
TrentWinterstein

 

 

 

Sydney Juniors would like to congratulate the following players on their selection into Under 15 and Under 16 Metropolitan Northern , Southern, Western and Barbarian side for 2012:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

Southern Zone U15Northern Zone U15Western Zone U15
Alvin MaungattiAlex HancockAlex Moore
Ambrose MilgateBilly BainbridgeAnthony Nguyen
Bailey LangConor HurleyCarl Winterstein
Benet JamesCyprus TutunoaChris Orpen
Billy ValeDan RorkeClayton Williams
Delane CherringtonDaniel EnglandConnor Hughes
Dom McGrathDavid StenningDenzel Singleton
Harry MclennanElla FaafuiHarrison Chapman
Jacob StoreyGuy PorterJacob Richards
Jared HowesHarry O’TooleJake Laferle
Jordi NikopoulosHenry ChapmanKirk-Stephen Tuiavil
Lachlan HughesHenry HutchisonLachlan Anderson
Liam Sheil- DickJack McGregorLangi Suli-Ruka
Liam TurnerJack NettletonLiam Robson
Matt McSweeneyLachlan SwintonLouis Heaton
Sepesa Loga -TarogiLuke MilhamNathan Taweel
Rob SiteneMax GirdlerNicholas Peper
Ryam NcCauleySam TapaRyan Chelvarajah
Siosifa TalakaiTom HortonSebastian Panama
Tom PiroddiTom LeaverStephen Gibson
Tom WongWill McRaeStephen Quinn
Tom WrightWill StubbsTJ Uele
Tony RumoreZac Von-AppenZac Fisher

 

 

TRAINING AS FOLLOWS:

Under 15 Western Zone - Tuesday 19 June @ 6:30pm at Dural Park - Contact Peter Ferris on 0407 417 936

 

Under 15 Southern Zone - Thursday 14th June @ 6pm at Forshaw Oval

 

Under 15 Northern Zone - Friday 15 June @ 5pm at Cabana Bar, 80 Christie St, St Leonards - Contact Rupert Cater on 0416 266 509

Barbarians U16Northern Zone U16Southern Zone U16Western Zone U16
Albert JensonAlsea TUKIPLIA.ElbatooryIsaiah Baker 
Alex BroadAndrew LEATHAMA.GutteridgeDavid Ballantyne 
Cameron WilliamsAngus CRICHTONA.HoyAustin Black
Conor MenziesBen JEAVONS-FELLOWSA.MasimaJacob Bamford 
Declan MooreBill FREEMANA.WoolastonLachlan Burland 
Dom NaylorBrett VAN ZYLB Crerar Edward Craig 
Evan PritchardDavid SMERDONB.HollisNiko Fiapuleniko
Henry WrenchHarry EMERYB.MollaEmilio Folio
Hosea FotukavaHugh SUMMER-HAYESC.LeachTierney Glasson
Jack HaysonJack CLANCYD.DuzevichJames Hannaford
Jonte KaplanJames FRASERF.KhanThomas Koodrin
Louis Hugh-JonesJames KANEG.CoriasTeiti Laupola
Lucas PriceJames LOUGHH.RobertsonGeorge Lehmann
Malachi RavaravaJum WOODHILLJ.CanturiJordan Loto'aniu
Matthew DowsettLochie ADAIRJ.CohenJoshua Lynch
Milad FerrisMarcus CUTLERJ.MooreJustin Maloney 
Nic ClancyNick BURKETTM.SerhonBruce Monu 
Paddy OlverRony VEVERSS.BlairHarry Spurr
Sam LyndonSam CATERS.RobinsonTonga Tangitau
Steve KirkbySimon COXS.TabuatamataJunior Tatola
Temaia CracknellTom MOLLOYT.AbouHugh Taylor
Toby CookeWill ADAMST.McCabeHugh Yates 
William CroninWill CONNELLYT.RudolfRohhan Zebib
  W.Carr 
 

 TRAINING AS FOLLOWS:

Western Zone U16 - Tuesday 19 June @ 7pm Dural Park - Contact Geoff Ferris 0418 214 135

 

Barbarians U16 - Wednesday 13 June @ 5pm at St LUkes - Contact Dee on 0415 908 869

 

Southern Zone U16 - Wednesday 13 June @ 6pm at Forshaw Rugby Park - Contact Ian 0417 282 372

 

Northern Zone U16 - Friday 15 June @ 6pm at Cabana Bar, 80 Christie St, St Leonards -  Contact Rupert Cater on 0416 266 509

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 2012 NSWJRU State Championship Final Results 
 
Under 11Manly14vGordon7
Under 12ACT 14vGordon10
Under 13ACT 32vRandwick5
Under 14ACT 8vGordon5
Under 15Warringah19vGordon8
Under 16Gordon8vNorths5
Under 17Parramatta22vRandwick5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

The 2012 Sydney Juniors Competition Draw Rounds up to 12 are NOW AVAILABLE. To view your teams Draw CLICK HERE.
 
Sunday Competition - select SSUN
Saturday Competition - select SSAT
Friday Night Competition - select SFRI
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    

The 2012 Sydney Juniors Competition will kick off on the 20th - 22nd April 2012. To view the 2012 Sydney Juniors Event Calendar click here

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REPRESENTATIVE COACHES WANTED
Sydney Juniors is currently looking for Representative Coaches and Officials for their Sydney Juniors Rep Team, Northern Zone, Southern Zone and Barbarian Teams. If you are interested please email: sydneyjuniors@nswrugby.com.au for more information 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ARCHIVED NEWS:  

  

 

SIGN-ON SHEETS & PROCEDURE POST-MATCH 

- Print both Home & Away Team Sign On sheets from Buddha (bring both to the game in case your opposition forget theirs)

- Meet the Opposition at a neutral position & Players can now sign on.  Your Players sign the sheet with room for their signatures & vice-versa.  Also put which number Players will wear in the space provided.  Player photos can be checked now.

- Swap sheets with the Opposition.
You now have the sheet with your Opposition's signatures on it & this is the sign on sheet you will later submit to SJRU

- Mark which of your Players are playing by putting their number in the space provided next to their name

- During the match keep record of the score, which Team initiated any uncontested scrums & any yellow/red cards issued.

- At the completion of the match get the signatures of the Opposition Coach, Referee & Touch Judges.  The Referee may also provide a comment in the space provided

- Coaches now have a sign on sheet with Opposition Player & Coach signatures (as well as your Players' numbers), that has been verified by the Referee & his Assistant(s)

- This sign on sheet can now be faxed (02 9368 7326) or emailed (results@sjru.com.au) through to SJRU by midday Monday

- The sign on sheet is used to enter results in Buddha** (also by midday Monday) as well as entering which of your players played and received yellow/red cards (by 5pm Thursday) 

** Either Team may enter the result in Buddha (whoever gets to Buddha 'first') as well as entering their own Players.  The Team that gets to Buddha 'second' should check the score & enter their Players.  If any discrepancy is noted, it should be reported as soon as possible to the Competition Administration.

 - After midday Friday Buddha will be locked for that preceding Round & unlocked for the upcoming Round.  There will be penalties for Teams that are late submitting Sign On sheets or entering results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DEFERRING A MATCH
If your Team needs to re-schedule a Match for any reason......
- You need to communicate with your Opposition Club & provide the Opposition Team a FEW alternative dates/times for the match to be played.  A Club Contacts list is available in the Resource Library
- If the Opposition Team are unavailable for these proposed dates they are to provide a FEW alternative options themselves
- If the 2 Teams agree on a date/time, the GAME AMENDMENT FORM (available in the Resource Library) is to be submitted to the Competition Manager (sydneyjuniors@nswrugby.com.au)
THE GAME AMENDMENT FORM IS ONLY TO BE SUBMITTED ONCE BOTH CLUBS AGREE TO THE NEW DATE/TIME.  IF A FORM IS SUBMITTED WITHOUT APPROVAL OF THE OPPOSITION THE REQUEST WILL BE REJECTED
- If Teams cannot agree then the original match will stand

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

GAME AMENDMENT & FORFEIT FORMS ARE AVAILABLE IN THE RESOURCE LIBRARAY 

Are you finding it hard to find Volunteers?

NSW Sports Federation offers some advice....

 

Click here for some helpful tips

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

NEW RULE CHANGES FOR THE 2011 SEASON

1.      Number of Kids in the Under 6 – Under 12 Competition

 

 

All Under 6 to Under 12 Competitions will be moving to the new ARU Pathway. 

The main changes relate to the:

·        Under 8 – NOW 7 – a –side NOT 10

·        Under 11 – NOW 12- a- side NOT 15

  • Under 12 now use Size 4 Ball NOT 5
  • Teams must share players when numbers are short

 

U6

U7

U8

U9

U10

U11

U12

Game Style

Small-

Sided

Games

7-a-side

Tag

7-a-side

Tackle

10-a-side

Tackle

12-a-side

Tackle

15-a-side

Tackle

Skills Focus

Evasion and Tag

Catch and Pass

Running

Scoring Tries

Enjoyment

Tackle

Ruck

Maul

Attack

Defence

Kick in General Play

Contested Scrum and

Line-out

Positional Awareness

Playing Area

1/4 field

1/2 field

Full field less 10m width

Full field

Playing Time

2 x 15mins

 

(U6: 1 x 15 mins small-sided games and 1 x15 mins tag)

2 x 15 mins

2 x 20 mins

2 x 20 mins

2 x 25

 

2.      Import Rule

 

·         For each Age Group a club cannot register more than two (2) Imports from any other club.

·         In exceptional circumstances a player or Club may appeal to the Competition Manager to be given dispensation from the Import Rule.

 

The committee understands that some clubs MAY need dispensation for exceptional circumstances. Dispensation forms will be made available on the website soon. ANY club who is taking on MORE than 2 players from ANY club in an age group will need to apply for dispensation for ALL their new players whom have played with another club in 2010.

 

3.      Maximum number of Players allowed to Sign on

The maximum number of players allowed to sign on and be used in a Match has changed.

·        12-a-side competitions can only sign on 18 players

·        15-a-side competition can only sign on 23 players

 

Clubs may choose to have squads larger than 18 or 23 but only a maximum of 18 and 23 players will be allowed to participate in their respective competition matches.

 

4.      Touch Judges & Bonus Points

All teams in Under 13's - Opens from Round Five (5) onwards (ie 13-15 May 2011) will be required to supply a qualified Touch Judge for their matches in order to receive a bonus points. Any teams in the Under 13's - Opens who do not supply a Touch Judge from Round 5 onwards will need to write to the Competition Manager to show cause why they should receive the bonus point.

 

Assistant Referee Courses calendar is available on the NSW Rugby Website or by clicking www.nswrugby.com.au/LinkClick.aspx 

Registration for all Referee & Coaching Courses can be done online at the MyRugby website by clicking myrugby.rugby.com.au/myrugby/courses_listState.asp

 

5.      Plate Finals

All teams in the Under 10 to Under 15 (inclusive) will be participating in PLATE FINALS. For:

·         6 team competitions – 4 v 5

·         8 & 10 team competition – 5 v 8 & 6 v 7 with winner of each advancing to the Grand Final

 

Please note that Plate Grand Finals will be held ONE(1) week earlier than Cup Grand Finals.

The competition will not be completed till the last weekend in August (weather permitting).     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

Do you want to extend your coaching skills?

Click here for more information

2010 SJRU Annual Report is NOW AVAILABLE

To request a copy please email: sydneyjuniors@nswrugby.com.au

 

   

 

 

 

 

Interested in expanding your skills?
Why not do a sports course at the NSW Sports Federation?
As a member of SJRU you can enjoy Members Rates!
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

     

hit counter image
free hit counter gallery

ForHits Since 15/07/2008

   

 




News Flash
Register now for the FREE Tahs Junior Clinics
Please visit Sydney Juniors new website - juniors.rugby.com.au
Australian Rugby Union
Revised ARU Concussion Guidance (Rugby Public) 2014
Revised ARU Member Protection Policy 2014
ARU calls for nominations for 2014 HSBC VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR
National Rugby Week 2014 registrations now OPEN!
Online Serious Injury Report
Anti-Doping: Get Educated
NSW Rugby Union
NSW Rugby Union Website
NSW Junior Rugby Union
U10s NSWJRU State Championship Draw released
Venues announced for State Championships 2014
NSWJRU State Championships Rules and Competition Manual released
Host Manual for JSC released
NSWJRU 2013 Annual Report


Verve Content Management System